6/25/20 Herding Kittens Dualsport Ride Through Southern Oregon
Posted: Tue Jun 30, 2020 1:32 pm
DAY ONE
After the prior night's lunacy, we (Scott Wilson, Kerry Owen, Doug White, Dave Klug, John Kaufman, Rod Nordstrom & I) left 'kickstands up' at 8AM (and Danno was even ready!). We of course had to do the obligatory group before photo.
Day 1's route would take us almost 200 miles to Crescent City, CA, so it was imperative we got out early. Some people had moteled it the night prior.
We started out going by the Rogue River and then up to Timber Mountain (MRA Property) and hit the Couch Trail, Nissan Trail, Boundary Trail and a piece of the Ditch Trail. We then descended to Bunny Meadows Staging Area and rode up to an overlook of the Applegate Valley.
From there, the route went over the Applegate River, Cantrall-Buckley Park and descended to Williams, then over Deer Creek Road, where we met a friend Joe Fort shortly afterwards! [small world!]
Afterwards we came to Thompson Road then rode to Cave Junction to Taylor's Meat Shop for lunch. It was starting to get hot already.
We then headed back up into the mountains and slightly cooler weather! After a long descent into Gasquet, CA, we went through The Redwoods Park and Stout's Grove.
We then headed into Crescent City and the Motel 6 (now dubbed the Motel 5) and dinner. A long, but fun day with no accidents or injuries.
Day1 animated GPS Route: https://ayvri.com/scene/e9k4pev9ko/ckc0 ... 69xovvakxp (be patent, it will start)
Day 1 video: https://vimeo.com/434072882
-Tom
After the prior night's lunacy, we (Scott Wilson, Kerry Owen, Doug White, Dave Klug, John Kaufman, Rod Nordstrom & I) left 'kickstands up' at 8AM (and Danno was even ready!). We of course had to do the obligatory group before photo.
Day 1's route would take us almost 200 miles to Crescent City, CA, so it was imperative we got out early. Some people had moteled it the night prior.
We started out going by the Rogue River and then up to Timber Mountain (MRA Property) and hit the Couch Trail, Nissan Trail, Boundary Trail and a piece of the Ditch Trail. We then descended to Bunny Meadows Staging Area and rode up to an overlook of the Applegate Valley.
From there, the route went over the Applegate River, Cantrall-Buckley Park and descended to Williams, then over Deer Creek Road, where we met a friend Joe Fort shortly afterwards! [small world!]
Afterwards we came to Thompson Road then rode to Cave Junction to Taylor's Meat Shop for lunch. It was starting to get hot already.
We then headed back up into the mountains and slightly cooler weather! After a long descent into Gasquet, CA, we went through The Redwoods Park and Stout's Grove.
We then headed into Crescent City and the Motel 6 (now dubbed the Motel 5) and dinner. A long, but fun day with no accidents or injuries.
Day1 animated GPS Route: https://ayvri.com/scene/e9k4pev9ko/ckc0 ... 69xovvakxp (be patent, it will start)
Day 1 video: https://vimeo.com/434072882
-Tom